© 2021 — Grey Sauble Conservation Authority
Watershed Conditions Statement (Jan. 10, 2020)

Watershed Conditions Statement (Jan. 10, 2020)

Recent warm temperatures have significantly lowered the snow pack throughout our watersheds.  In most areas, the field snow has been completely exhausted with snow restricted to woodlots and fence rows.  The melt has saturated the soils but has not caused any significant runoff to our streams and rivers.  River flows are normal for this time of year.

Watershed Conditions Statement

Watershed Conditions Statement

A cold front associated with an intense low-pressure system will move across Lake Huron and Georgian Bay today (Thursday, October 31, 2019), bringing with it high winds. Strong northwest winds are expected to begin later today and are forecast to peak overnight and into Friday. Maximum sustained wind speeds of 40-50 kilometres (km) per hour with gusts up to 80 km/hr.  Winds are forecast to diminish throughout the day Friday, but will remain steady out of the northwest, before shifting southwest late in the day. 

LOW WATER RESPONSE TEAM ANNOUNCES END TO LEVEL 1 DROUGHT

LOW WATER RESPONSE TEAM ANNOUNCES END TO LEVEL 1 DROUGHT

Owen Sound, ON
With the return of normal rainfall patterns and the recovery of stream flows throughout much of our watersheds, our local Low Water Response Team has requested that Grey Sauble Conservation remove the “level 1” low water condition under the Province`s low water response program. The Team, consisting of representatives from local water user groups and Provincial water managers, has reviewed recent precipitation and stream flow data and concluded that the voluntary water restrictions are no longer necessary. Stream flows are still low for this time of year, but they have recovered enough to lift them out of concern.

A level 1 condition exists when precipitation for the last three-month period falls below 80% of average or stream flow falls below 70% of the lowest average summer flow. At present, stream flows are no longer below 70% and precipitation has been consistently above the 80% threshold since mid-August.

The Authority will continue to monitor precipitation and streamflow and will notify the Water Response Team if conditions deteriorate.

-30-

For more information:
John Bittorf, Water Resources Coordinator
Grey Sauble Conservation
R.R.#4, 237897 Inglis Falls Road
Owen Sound, Ontario N4K 5N6
519 376-3076 ext. 228
j.bittorf@greysauble.on.ca

Grey Sauble Conservation’s Watershed is comprised of 5 major river systems – the Sauble, Pottawatomi, Sydenham, Bighead and Beaver Rivers.
Area of Jurisdiction covers 3,191 square kilometres (1,983 square miles) encompassing all or parts of eight municipalities in the Counties of Bruce and Grey and extends along 219.6 km (136 miles) of Lake Huron and Georgian Bay shoreline.
Land Ownership – 11,734 hectares (28,995 acres of land – this includes 5,000 hectares (12,300 acres) of property located along the Niagara Escarpment (UNESCO World Biosphere Reserve).

End to Level 1 Drought

Flood Watch lifted, Watershed Conditions Statement remains in effect – February 23, 2018, message number: 2018-04

Message Number: 2018-04

Issued on: February 23, 2018

Issued by: Grey Sauble Conservation Authority

TO:  Watershed Municipalities and Watershed Media

 

MESSAGE:

This message is to inform you that the Flood Watch for the Grey Sauble watersheds has been lifted. However, a Watershed Conditions Statement remains in effect.

Flows during this event were significant, exceeding well beyond average flows for this time of year. The systems have all peaked and are on the way down. Most gauges are showing flows well below average, with the exception of those near the mouth of the Sauble River and the Beaver River, which are close to average flows for spring runoff conditions.

With temperatures rising, causing the snow and ice to melt and some precipitation expected, flows may increase, but are not expected to exceed normal spring runoff.

Hazardous conditions may exist around all waterbodies, as there is a high risk of life-threatening injury if a person falls into the extremely cold water. The public and especially children are advised to stay away from all waterbodies.

Localized flooding may occur in low lying areas that typically flood or are known to be impacted by ice jamming.

Grey Sauble staff will continue to monitor weather and river conditions and will provide updates as needed.

This message will be in effect until 10:00am on Monday February 26, 2018.

Contact:  Gloria Dangerfield, GIS/Database Coordinator (ext. 237) or

Vicki Rowsell, Programs and Communications Planner (ext. 278)

Type and press Enter to search

Font Resize
Contrast Mode